Jung-Ho Pak, Artistic Director & Conductor

Violin

Jae Cosmos Lee, Concertmaster, The Mary A. and Edward A. Begelow Chair, in perpetuity
Rhiannon Banerdt, Assistant Concertmaster, The Leona and Milton Penn Chair
Heather Goodchild Wade, Principal, The Gelsthorpe Family Chair
Marc Benador, The Marion Jordan Memorial Chair
Olga Bean
Deborah Teel Bradley
Melissa Carter
Lawrence Chaplan
Igor Cherevko
Raluca Dumitrache
Irina Fainkichen
Igor Fonberg
Zenas Hsu
JD Hunter
Yeojin "Janny" Joo
Martha Potter Kim
Kaede Kobayashi-Kirker
Svitlana Kovalenko
Norma Stiner
Lino Tanaka

Viola

Matthew Consul
Sara DeGraide
Susan W. Gable
Lilit Muradyan
Irina Naryshkova
Gabrielle Toscano
Nissim Tseytlin

Cello

Jacques Lee Wood, Principal
Alexander Badalov
Eleanor Blake
Michael Czitrom
Norma J. Kelley
Elizabeth Schultze

Bass

Carion Chu, Principal, The Wick Family Chair, in perpetuity
August Ramos
Michael Ryle
Nathan Varga
Peter Walsh
Judy Yaldatel

Flute

Zachary Sheets, Principal, The Lyndon Paul Lorusso Memorial Chair, in perpetuity
Mariellen Sears

Piccolo

Wendy Rolfe

Oboe

Elizabeth Mitnik Doriss, Principal, The Lyndon Paul Lorusso Memorial Chair, in perpetuity
Mary Cicconetti

English Horn

Laura Pardee Schaefer

Clarinet

Mark Miller, Principal, The Pauline and John Sonderegger Chair, in perpetuity
Janice Murphy Smith

Bass Clarinet

Michael S. Monte

Bassoon

Meryl Summers, Principal
Rachel Juszczak

Contrabassoon

Kevin Grainger

French Horn

Clark Matthews, Principal, The Willem A. Valkenier Chair, in perpetuity
Amy S. Doherty, The Carter Willsey Memorial Chair
Dave Rufino
Neil Godwin

Trumpet

Kyle Spraker, Principal, Michael Joseph Julian Memorial Chair
Tobias Monte
Andrew Moreschi

Trombone

Robert Hoveland, Principal
H. Cully Beasley
George J. Scharr

Tuba

Stuart Hall Gunn, Principal

Timpani

Mark Prall, Principal

Percussion

Paul Gross, Principal, The Newkirk Family Chair
Michael Iadevaia, Roland and Dorothy Smith Memorial Chair, in perpetuity

Keyboards

Donald H. Enos, The Wesley DeLacy Chair

Harp

Sandra Bittermann, Principal, The Carl and Bettina Sonderegger Chair, in perpetuity

 

String sections are listed alphabetically.

In Memoriam

Music Director Laureate Royston Nash

Emeriti Musicians

Bonnie Bearse, Violin (1962-2011)

Cynthia Brown, French Horn (1963-2007)

Roy Campbell, Trombone (1968-2016)

Cynthia DeBellis, French Horn (1972-2016)

Lorraine Dilts, Cello (1962-2003)

David Gallagher, Bassoon (1978-2014)

Karen Berger LeMoine, Violin (1975-2008)

 

 

Buy Tickets Now

Don't wait!

TICKETS

Help, I’m New Here

Welcome! Click below to learn more about the Cape Symphony experience.

Start Here

Donate to the symphony

Cape Symphony inspires joy! We couldn't do it without you.

Donate

Our sponsors